PONDICHERRY ENGINEERING COLLEGE

College day 2017

Details of Medals and Prize winners

Sl.No

Name of the Prize

 To whom awarded

Nature of award

Candidates details

1.

Lt.Governor’s Prize

Considering all branches the best passed out B.Tech student (highest CGPA)

Medal

Cash Prize :

Rs. 3000/-

 

Padmini.R (ECE)

2.

Chief Minister’s Prize

Considering all branches the best passed out M.Tech student(highest CGPA)

Medal

Cash Prize :

Rs. 2500 /-

 

Shanmugasundaram.D  -Mech(ET)

 

3.

Educations Minister’s Prize

The best passed out M.C.A student(highest CGPA)

Medal

Cash Prize : Rs. 2500/-

 

Cathrine S

4.

Shasun Chemicals and drugs award

The best passed out B.Tech Chemical Engg student(highest CGPA)

Medal

Cash Prize :

Rs. 2500/-

 

Kanakala Vijaya Lakshmi

5.

Government of Puducherry  Prize

The best passed out M.Sc (Material Science) student(highest CGPA)

Cash Prize Rs1000/-

 

-NA-

6.

Government of Puducherry  Merit Prize

The passed out B.Tech students with the first, second and third ranks in each branch of study

(2016 passed out students)

Cash Prizes Rs2000,Rs1500 and Rs1000 for each branch

CIVIL

  1. Sivadithiya Akula
  1. Nazeel Sabah
  1. Preethy Mary.A

MECH

  1. Giridharan.S
  1. Kishor Kumar.K
  1. Mathan.R

ECE

  1. Padmini.R
  1. Madhumitha.J
  1. Revathi.D

CSE

  1. Divya.V
  1. Vandana.V
  1. Nandhini

EEE

  1. Dinesh.S.U
  1. Steve Antony
  1. Damodharan.M

IT

  1. Nandhani .M
  1. GokulaPriya.J
  1. Renuka .R

E&I

  1. Priyadarshini R
  1. Thanuja.R
  1. Saranya.S

CHEM

  1. Kanakala Vijaya Lakshmi
  1. Satheesh P
  1. Kathir Velan V

7.

Mrs.Lakshmi Kuppuswamy Memorial Prize

B.Tech outgoing students with the best academic record one each in Civil and ECE

Two cash prizes of Rs100/- each

ECE  :    D.Praveenkumar

CIVIL : 1. Nivedha, C.B

               2. Maria Jacqeline, R

8.

Prof.M.Venkataraman Memorial award

To the passed out M.Tech (Civil ) for his/her original contribution in the field of his/her specialization

Cash Prize of Rs2000/-

M.Tech-  ACT: Aravindhan.J

Project Title: Studies on reactive powder concrete in aggressive environment

 

 

9.

Prof.M.Venkataraman Memorial award

To the top scorer in CENTAC joined in PEC

Cash Prize of Rs2000/-

Sri Ramya Mutyala (ECE)

10.

Mr. Amrita Memorial award

Considering all branches of  B.Tech the best  all rounder student (Curricular and Extra- curricular performance )

Cash Prize of Rs3000/-

Praveen.G (CIVIL)

11.

Mr. Amrita Memorial award

Meritorious but financially poor final year B.Tech student from among all branches

Cash Prize of Rs2000/-

Naraya Stephen (E.EE)

 

12.

Chirag K.Doshi Memorial Prize

Poor and Meritorious final year B.Tech student of CSE

Cash Prize of Rs1000/-

Naveen Prashanth S

13.

Chirag K.Doshi Memorial Prize

Poor and Meritorious among final year B.Tech students except CSE

Cash Prize of Rs1000/-

Keerthana.R (CIVIL)

14.

Mr.K.Anbazhagan Memorial Prize

Most regular students in attendance among all final year B.Tech students of all branches

Certificates

(100% attendance)

Jaganathan G(EIE)

15.

Best NSS Volunteer certificate

Outstanding N.S.S.Volunteers one each among boys and girls

Certificates

Puneeth.V- I YEAR ‘F’SEC

Priyanka.M - I YEAR ‘B’SEC

16.

College Merit Certificate

To the year wise first and second rank toppers from each discipline of B.Tech

Merit certificate

CIVIL

Final Year

Bhavani G

Priyadharshini S

Third Year

Sathyanarayanan.S

Janani.K

Second Year

Rajalakshmi J

Mahalakshimi.M

MECH

Final Year

Rohith Prakash.J

Kishor Kumar.K

Third Year

VimalRaj.S

Monish.R

Second Year

Jayaventhan.P

Pavithra.S

Kalki.N

ECE

Final Year

D.Praveenkumar

S.Sridharan 

Third Year

B.Abrami

Mudupulavemula Rahul reddy

Second Year

Denil.C.T

Niranjana Devi.J

CSE

Final year

Nandhini S

Vandana V

Third Year

 

Aravind I 

Keerthana K

Second year

Sathish Babu .S

Rakesh .K

EEE

Final Year

Arul Devi.E

Devisri.K.V

Third Year

Likhitha.M

Ashwini.D

Second Year

Sindhu Barathi.A

Lakshmanan.S

IT

 

 

Final Year

S.Nandhini Devi

J.Jayasree

K.Suganthi

Third Year

G.Hanitha

S. Thiruvarasi

Second Year

G.Sivaranjini

R.Santhiya

E&I

Final Year

Banupriya.E

Jaganathan.G

Third Year

Saranya.K

Keerthigaa.S

Second Year

Chettiar Akshaya Ravishankar

Arunprakash.R

CHEM

Final Year

Kanakala Vijaya Lakshmi

Kathir Velan V

Third Year

Keerthana.S

Saravanan.M

Second Year

Indu.I

Mythilishri.R

17

Best Project Certificate

Best project from each discipline of studies

( B.Tech 2016passed out students)

Merit certificate

CIVIL

Studies on the behavior of RCC Beam column joint using special reinforcement technique – Sivaraman k, Mukundhan S, santhosh M

MECH

Devising an Experimental setup for transmission photoelasticity – B.Ranjith Kumar, A. senthil kumar, N.Vaithinathan

ECE

A multi-layered method of forming using Embedded system – R. Padmini, P.Balamurugan, V.Balarathinam, A.Noorul Ameen

CSE

Handling Uncertainty in Ontology Matching System using Fuzzy Logic - S. Anu Ragini ,. R. Vani C.M Amega

EEE

“Space Harmonic Analysis of an Induction Motor with Eccentricity by  Dhamodharan.M, Aurobind Kumar.N, Vimal Kumar.M

IT

Smart Mobile Application for Visually Impaired by

J.GokulaPriya Meena .G Karpagavalli. K

E&I

Smart surveillance monitoring system using raspberry PI and PIR sensor”, Karthick.R , Sathesh Kumar.M, Syamil. N.K, Akshay Mishra

CHEM

Thermodynamic Modeling of Solubilities of Solids in Supercritical Carbon Dioxide : Equation of Sate Approach - Kanakala Vijaya Lakshmi, Amjuri Manoj Kumar &  Bandila R Vinod Kumar

18

Above and Beyond Award

For B.Tech ECE students only for their academic excellence

Merit Certificate,Trophy and Cash prize

ECE

Third

year

S.Sridharan

J.Subramanivelan

Second

year

Mudupulavemula Rahul Reddy

S.Narendiran

First

year

C.T.Denil

J.Niranjana Devi

19.

Srinivasa Raghavan

Commemorative Award

For a Final year poor meritorious CSE student

 

CSE

 

S.Leela (CSE)

21

Sankaranarayanan Commemorative Award

For a Third year poor meritorious CSE student

 

CSE

Hitesh. S (CSE)

22

Shri.P.Rangaraj,CMD, CHEMIN C&I

For poor and meritorious E&I Students

Cash Prize of Rs. 2000/-

E&I

K.Saranya    (III Year)

Sudhakar.  M  (III Year)

Arun Prakash   R (II Year)